Privacy Policy - VoiVeljet

Voiveljet Ltd, Privacy Statement             

25.5.2018

 

Voiveljet Ltd is committed to protecting their service users’ privacy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (523/1999) and any other applicable legislation, as well as to meeting the statutory obligations concerning data retention.

The contact person for customer register matters is Anna Leminen, 0207 417 333, anna.leminen@voiveljet.fi

Personal data collected in the customer register will be used to manage customer relations, in marketing and sales, as well as to meet statutory obligations.

The data collected in the register includes the name of the customer, contact information, details on the services ordered by the customer, as well as delivery and invoicing information.

Data is accumulated within the operations of the register controller, and data may also be received directly from the registered customer in the form of requests for quotations or table reservations.

Unless otherwise required by statutory obligations, customer data will be deleted from the register at the request of the customer. Individuals have the right to know, change, limit or delete data collected on them. We strive to vouch for the accuracy and validity of any personal data we have collected by deleting superfluous data and by keeping our data up to date.

We do not sell, rent of hand over any personal data on an identified individual to third parties for marketing or any other purposes, and our data will not be transferred outside of the EU or EEA areas. We may, however, hand over data in electronic format, paper or sticker prints, to partners working for Voiveljet, with the purpose of maintaining client base or for marketing projects defined by Voiveljet.

We use all the necessary technical and organisatory data protection measures to safeguard personal data against unauthorized access, disclosure, disposal, or other unlawful procedure. Such measures include the use of firewalls, encryption, safe spaces, proper access control, careful granting and monitoring of access rights, thorough briefing of staff involved in data registration, and careful selection of subcontractors.

We develop our services constantly, and we may amend this Privacy Statement. The need for amendments may also arise from changes in the legislation. We recommend that you check the contents of this Privacy Statement on a regular basis. Our Privacy Statement was last updated 25.5.2018, prompted by the Data Protection Reform of the European Union.